Marine Corps Boot Camp Matrix & Schedule

Below is the three-phase Marine Corps Boot Camp training matrix for Parris Island. I am working on re-designing these Marine Corps Boot Camp schedules to make them easier to read.

Boot Camp Phase 1 Schedule

Boot-Camp-Training-Matrix-Phase-1

Boot Camp Phase 2 Schedule

Boot-Camp-Training-Matrix-Phase-2

Boot Camp Phase 3 Schedule

Boot-Camp-Training-Matrix-Phase-3

Boot Camp Phase 1, 2 & 3

P=Physical F=Forming T=Training S=Sunday L=Lead F=Follow

Week 1: Forming

Monday Receiving, Dental, Medical, Gear Issue, Barracks Introduction
Tuesday Receiving, Dental, Medical, Gear Issue
Wednesday Receiving, Dental, Medical
Thursday P1: Receiving
Friday P2: Male IST, Female Pick-Up
Saturday P3: Female IST, Male Pick-Up
Sunday F1: Forming, Meet Drill Instructors

Week 2: Forming, Classes

Monday F2: Forming
Tuesday T1: Intro to USMC Values, Ethics, MCMAP, UCMJ, Interior Guard
Wednesday T2: Combat Conditioning, Punches, Customs & Courtesies
Thursday T3: Combat Conditioning, Bayonet Techniques, First Aid I, USMC Uniforms
Friday T4: Combat Conditioning, Spiritual Readiness, USMC History, Discussion
Saturday T5: Combat Conditioning, Commitment, First Aid II, Discussion
Sunday S1: Chapel, Prac App: Interior Guard, First Aid, Customs, Discussion

Week 3: Pugil Sticks

Monday T6: Pugil Sticks, Lower Body Strikes, Problem Solving, Courage, Discussion, Direct Deposit (L)
Tuesday T7: Combat Conditioning, Upper Body Strikes, Discussion, Direct Deposit (F)
Wednesday T8: USMC History, USMC Mission, Honor, Code of Conduct, Leadership
Thursday T9: Combat Conditioning, First Aid III, Falls/Leg Sweeps, Discussion
Friday T10: Small Unit Leadership, Law of Land Warfare, Equal Opportunity, First Aid Prac App, Discussion
Saturday T11: 5km Conditioning March, Falls/Leg Sweep (F), First Aid IV, Interior Guard II, Discussion
Sunday S2: Chapel, Drill, First Aid Prac App, Discussion

Week 4: Obstacle Course

Monday T12: O’ Course, Knife Techniques, Armed Manipulations, First Aid V, USMC History
Tuesday T13: Pugil Sticks II, Counter Chokes/Holds, Sexual Harassment, Substance Abuse, First Aid VI, Discussion
Wednesday T14: Combat Conditioning, Counter Strikes/Chokes, First Aid Prac App, Discussion
Thursday T15: Combat Conditioning, Confidence Course I, Discussion
Friday T16: Combat Conditioning, Confidence Course I, USMC History, Suicide Prevention, Discussion
Saturday T17: 8km Conditioning March, Hazing, USMC History, SDI Inspection
Sunday S3: Chapel, Drill, Discussion

Week 5: Swim Week

Monday T18: Unarmed Manipulations, USMC History, Intro to ORM, Education Benefits
Tuesday T19: Swim Qual
Wednesday T20: Swim Qual, Combat Conditioning
Thursday T21: Swim Qual, Obstacle Course II (F)
Friday T22: Swim Qual, MCMAP Test
Saturday T23: Combat Conditioning (F), Obstacle Course II (L), Pugil Sticks III, Discussion
Sunday S4: Chapel, Drill, Discussion

Week 6: Obstacle Course

Monday T24: Initial Written Test, Rappelling, Fast Rope, M40 Gas Mask, Gas Chamber
Tuesday T25: Initial Drill, Initial Travel, Civilian Attire, Personal Appearance
Wednesday T26: Combat Conditioning (L), 0-2 Clothing (F), Photos (L)
Thursday T27: Combat Conditioning (F), 0-2 Clothing (L), Photos (F)
Friday T28: Inoculation – 2, Thrift Savings Plan
Saturday T29: 10km Conditioning March, Discussion
Sunday S5: Chapel, Drill, Discussion

Week 7: Grass Week (Rifle Range)

Monday T30: Shooting Positions, Combat Conditioning,
Tuesday T31: Shooting Positions, ISMT Exercise
Wednesday T32: Shooting Positions
Thursday T33: Shooting Positions, MCMAP Endurance, 36 Yard Grouping
Friday T34: Shooting Positions
Saturday T35: Initial PFT, Discussion
Sunday S6: Chapel, Discussion

Week 8: Table 1 Firing Week

Monday T36: Shooting Live Fire
Tuesday T37: Shooting Live Fire, Combat Conditioning
Wednesday T38: Shooting Live Fire, Obstacle Course III
Thursday T39: Shooting Live Fire, Rifle Pre-Qualify
Friday T40: Shooting Live Fire, Rifle Qualification Day
Saturday T41: 12km Conditioning March, USMC Museum Tour, Foreign Language Program
Sunday S7: Chapel, Drill, Discussion, Clothing & Equipment Maintenance

Week 9: Team Week

Monday T42: Interior Guard Prac App
Tuesday T43: Obstacle Course, Interior Guard Prac App (L)
Wednesday T44: Obstacle Course, Interior Guard Prac App (F)
Thursday T45: Final Travel, Interior Guard Prac App (L)
Friday T46: Final Travel (F)
Saturday T47: Combat Conditioning, Co Commander’s Inspection, Discussion
Sunday S8: Chapel, Drill, Field Sanitation, Camo Cover, Concealment, Prep for Field Shelters

Week 10: Basic Warrior Training & Table 2 Firing

Monday T48: Table 2 Classes – Guardian Angel (L), BWT – Movement Course, Hand & Arm Signals, IED (F)
Tuesday T49: Table 2 Firing (L), BWT – Land Navigation, Combat Leadership (F)
Wednesday T50: Table 2 Qualification (L), Table 2 Classes – Guardian Angel
Thursday T51: BWT – Movement Course, Hand & Arm Signals, IED (L). Table 2 Firing (F)
Friday T52: BWT – Land Navigation, Combat Leadership (L), Table 2 Qualification (F)
Saturday T53: Combat Endurance Course, Discussion
Sunday S9: Chapel, Drill, Red Cross Blood Drive, Discussion

Week 11: Clothing, Prac App Testing

Monday T54: O-3 CLothing (L), Confidence Course II (F), Map Skills & Land Navigation (F)
Tuesday T55: O-3 CLothing (F), Confidence Course II (L), Map Skills & Land Navigation (F)
Wednesday T56: Combat Conditioning (F), Evaluation (L), Operational Culture, Terrorism Awareness, OpSec/CommSec
Thursday T57: Combat Conditioning (L), Evaluation (F), Fraternization, Sexual Assault, Sexual Responsibility, Marriage
Friday T58: Prac App Testing, Personal Assistance (L), Intro to Mentoring (L), Military Career (L), Discussion
Saturday T59: Field Meet, Personal Assistance (F), Intro to Mentoring (F), Military Career (F), Discussion
Sunday S10: Chapel, Drill, Discussion

Week 12: Final PFT & Crucible

Monday T60: Final PFT, FInal Written Test, Driver Safety, Crucible Screening
Tuesday T61: Platoon Photo, Discussion, Crucible Appointment
Wednesday T62: Final Drill, Leave & Liberty Class, Discussion
Thursday T63: 10km March, Core Values Stations, Warrior Stations, 8km Night March
Friday T64: Core Values Stations, Warrior Stations, Night Assault Course
Saturday T65: 15km March, Emblem Ceremony, Warriors Breakfast, Promotion Ceremony
Sunday S11: Chapel, Recruit Liberty, Warrior Preservation

Week 13: Final Inspection & Graduation

Monday T66: Financial Responsibility, Initial Gear Turn-In, Orders, Personal Effects Pick-Up
Tuesday T67: BNCo’s Inspection (L), Weapons Turn-In (L), Pay Bills (F), Discussion
Wednesday T68: BNCo’s Inspection (F), Weapons Turn-In (F), Pay Bills (L, Discussion
Thursday T69: Motivation Run, Family Day, SOI 5 Paragraph Order, Discussion
Friday T70: GRADUATION
Saturday
Sunday